Athletics

aucilla volleyball

Welcome to Aucilla Athletics!

The athletic teams at ACA want to seek CHRIST first.  1 Peter 4:11 reminds us that “in all things, GOD should be praised through JESUS CHRIST”.  Athletics is no exception.  By having this clear direction I believe that our athletic program has brought glory and honor to CHRIST.  They also have been recognized as:

  • The 2 time defending 2A FACA  “Athletic Program of the Year” awarded to the most successful sports program in the state based on playoff success in all sports.
  • The 4 consecutive year winner of the FHSAA “Academic Team Champion” award.  Which is given to the 2A sports program with highest GPA in the state.
  • Recognized by the FHSAA with the “Rozelle Sportsmanship Award” for outstanding sportsmanship in Class 2A.

If we seek GOD first in our athletics, in our effort in the classroom, and in how we treat others, then I believe that success will follow in all we do.

Willy Gamalero, Athletics Director

News and Schedules

Junior Varsity

DateLocationOpponentTime
18-FebHomeHoly Comforter4:00
25-FebAwayMadison Creative Arts Academy5:00
1-MarHomeGeorgia Christian4:00
5-MarAwayNFC4:00
11-MarHomeMCAA4:00
12-MarAwayGeorgia Christian4:00
22-MarAwayHoly Comforter4:00
23-MarHomeNFC4:00
29-MarHomeMaclay4:00
30-MarAwayMaclay4:00

Varsity

DateLocationOpponentTime
18-FebAwayMunroe6:00
19-FebHomeOpen Bible4:00
23-FebAwayTaylor County6:00
26-FebAwaySherwood TournamentTBA
27-FebAwaySherwood TournamentTBA
2-MarHomeNFC4:00
4-MarAwayGeorgia Christian4:00
8-MarHomeChess Academy4:00
9-MarAwaySherwood6:00
12-MarHomeRedeemer Christian4:00
15-MarAwayOpen Bible4:00
16-MarAwayJPII5:00
22-MarHomeSherwood4:00
25-MarAwayMadison6:00
26-MarHomeSt. Francis4:00
30-MarHomeMadison4:00
6-AprHomeTaylor County4:00
9-AprHomeCitizen's Christian4:00
13-AprAwaySt. Francis4:30
15-AprHomeOcala Christian4:00
16-AprHomeMunroe4:00
20-AprHomeJPII4:00
22-AprHomeGeorgia Christian4:00
23-AprAwayChess Academy4:00
26-AprAwayBaseball Districts @ St. Francis (Seeds 4-5)4:00
27-AprAwayBaseball Districts @ St. Francis (Seeds 3-6)2:00
27-AprAwayBaseball Districts @ St. Francis (Seeds 1-4/5)4:30
29-AprAwayBaseball District Championship @ St. Francis4:00

Junior Varsity

DateLocationOpponentTime
18-FebHomeNFC4:00
23-FebHomeHoly Comforter4:00
25-FebAwayMadison Creative Arts Academy5:00
2-MarAwayFlorida High5:00
5-MarAwayBranford5:00
8-MarAwayHoly Comforter4:00
11-MarHomeMCAA4:00
22-MarAwayNFC4:00
25-MarHomeMadison4:00

Varsity

DateLocationOpponentTime
12-FebAwayPreseason Classic @ Florida High5:00
13-FebAwayPreseason Classic @ Florida High9:00
16-FebHomeTaylor County4:00
23-FebHomeWakulla Christian4:00
26-FebHomeNFC4:00
2-MarAwayFlorida High7:00
4-MarAwayMaclay4:00
5-MarAwayBranford7:00
9-MarHomeMayo4:00
12-MarAwayWakulla Christian6:00
25-MarHomeMadison4:00
26-MarAwayMayo7:00
30-MarHomeFlorida High4:00
8-AprHomeMaclay4:00
9-AprAwayLeon6:00
13-AprAwayMadison6:00
15-AprHomeOcala Christian4:00
19-AprHomeLeon4:00
22-AprAwayGodby6:00
23-AprAwayTaylor County6:00
27-AprAwaySoftball Districts @ NFC (Seeds 4-5)2:00
27-AprAwaySoftball Districts @ NFC (Seeds 3-6)4:00
29-AprAwaySoftball Districts @ NFC (Seed 2-4/5)2:00
29-AprAwaySoftball Districts @ NFC (Seed 1-3/6)4:00
30-AprAwaySoftball District Championship @ NFC4:00

Junior Varsity

DateLocationOpponentTime
9-FebAwayTrinity Catholic @ Winthrop Park3:30
11-FebAwayTrinity Catholic @ Winthrop Park3:30
19-FebHomeMaclay3:30
25-FebHomeCCS3:30
1-MarAwayHoly Comforter3:30
2-MarAwayChiles3:30
4-MarAwayLincoln3:30
8-MarHomeHoly Comforter3:30
9-MarAwayCCS3:30

Varsity

DateLocationOpponentTime
9-FebHomeTaylor County3:30
11-FebHomeMadison County3:30
12-FebHomeWakulla High3:30
16-FebHomeCCS3:30
18-FebAwayUnion County3:30
23-FebHomeMaclay3:30
25-FebAwayJPII3:30
8-MarAwayNFC3:30
9-MarHomeUnion County3:30
11-MarHomeFlorida High3:30
23-MarAwayLeon3:30
25-MarAwayMadison3:30
26-MarAwayTaylor County3:30
30-MarHomeNFC3:30
1-AprAwayLincoln3:30
6-AprHomeJPII3:30
8-AprHomeChiles3:30
9-AprAwayFlorida High3:30
12-AprAwayTennis District Tornament - TallahasseeTBD
13-AprAwayTennis District Tornament - TallahasseeTBD

Varsity

DateLocationOpponentTime
22-FebAwayBell3:30
3-MarAwayMaclay3:00
10-MarAwayBrookwood3:30
24-MarAwayHamilton County3:30

June 2021

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

Baseball, Daryl Adams


Proverbs 14:26 “In the fear of the Lord is strong confidence.”  Before honor comes humility.

Cross Country, Phil Barker


John 21:22 Jesus said to him, “If it is my will that he remain until I come, what is that to you? You follow me!” 

Football, Colby Roberts


Colossions 3:23 “Work willingly at whatever you do, as though you were working for the Lord rather than for people.” – All it takes, is all you’ve got.

Girls Varsity Basketball, James Burkett


1 Cor 12:12 “For the body is not one member, but many” We are one, we are strongest working together in unity.

Tennis, Katrina Walton


Gal 6:9  “Let us not become weary in doing good, for at the proper time we will reap a harvest if we do not give up.”  Don’t Break, just before the BREAK THROUGH!”

Volleyball, Cathy Rogers


Proverbs 31:25 “She is clothed in strength and dignity and she laughs without fear of the future.”

Athletic Resources

School Athletic Director

willy gamalero
Willy Gamalero
AD