Athletics

image-_2_

Welcome to Aucilla Athletics!

Aucilla Christian Academy has a rich tradition of athletics since 1970. We are a member of the Florida High School Athletics Association and well as the Florida Christian Athletic League. Our athletic program takes great pride in keeping Christ at the center of our lives. Whether that is in the classroom, fields, or courts.  We provide a wide variety of athletic opportunities for grades 6th-12th.  Students must maintain high academic standard in order to participate. An emphasis of Christ-like character is instilled throughout our program.  

It has been my honor to coach at Aucilla since 2018 and serve at its Athletic Director since November 2020.  It is my prayer that each student and athlete know their value in Christ and display that through athletics! Please pray for our athletic program as we continue to seek God and “Play in Jesus’ Name”.    

1 John 4:4 “He who is in us is Greater than he who is in the world” 

Willy Gamalero, Athletics Director

News and Schedules

Junior Varsity

Clicking on the opponent will open the location of the match in Google Maps.

DateLocationOpponentTime
20-FebHomeMCAA4:00
23-FebAwayBranford JV3:30
27-FebHomeTrinity Cathloic4:00
29-FebHomeHoly Comforter4:00
1-MarHomeRickards4:00
5-MarAwayRickards4:00
19-MarAwayHoly Comforter4:00
21-MarHomeNFC4:00
22-MarAwayMCAA5:00
26-MarAwayNFC4:00
28-MarAwayEchols County4:00
2-AprAwayEchols County4:00
4-AprAwayRickards4:00
5-AprAwayWakulla Christian6:00
9-AprAwayMCAA5:00

*A red background denotes a cancellation.

Varsity

Clicking on the opponent will open the location of the match in Google Maps.

DateLocationOpponentTime
12-FebAwayBranford (Preseason @ Madison County)4:00
15-FebAwayMayo (Preseason @ Madison County)4:00
20-FebAwayJefferson County6:00
23-FebAwayBranford7:00
27-FebAwayGadsden County4:30
1-MarAwayMadison6:00
4-MarHomeEchols County4:00
5-MarAwayRickards7:00
7-MarHomeMunroe4:00
11-MarAwayBlountstown6:00 cst
12-MarAwayWewahitchka (@ Chipola College)6:00 cst
19-MarHomeHamilton County4:30
21-MarAwayValwood5:30
22-MarAwayRickards4:30
26-MarHomeRickards5:00
28-MarHomeJefferson County4:00
2-AprHomeJP II4:00
5-AprHomeMadison4:00
9-AprAwayHamilton County6:00
12-AprHomeWakulla Christian4:00
16-AprHomeGadsden County4:30
18-AprAwayEchols County4:00
19-AprHomeCCA (Senior Night)4:00
23-AprAwayMunroe4:30
25-AprAwayJP II5:00
29-AprTBDBaseball District Tournament

*A red background denotes a cancellation.

Junior Varsity

Clicking on the opponent will open the location of the match in Google Maps.

DateLocationOpponentTime
20-FebHomeMCAA4:00
22-FebHomeWakulla Christian4:00
27-FebAwayMCCS5:00
29-FebHomeHoly Comforter4:00
4-MarHomeNFC4:00
19-MarAwayHoly Comforter4:00
21-MarHomeMCCS4:30
22-MarAwayMCAA5:00
8-AprAwayHamilton County5:00
9-AprAwayMCAA5:00
11-AprAwayNFC4:30

*A red background denotes a cancellation.

Varsity

Clicking on the opponent will open the location of the match in Google Maps.

DateLocationOpponentTime
23-FebHomeTaylor County4:00
27-FebAwayLeon6:00
29-FebHomeHamilton County4:00
7-MarHomeLincoln4:00
8-MarHomeFlorida High4:00
18-MarAwayNFC4:30
19-MarAwayTaylor County6:00
21-MarAwayJP II4:00
26-MarHomeLeon4:00
4-AprAwayMadison6:00
8-AprAwayHamilton County5:00
9-AprAwayMayo6:00
10-AprHomeLincoln4:00
11-AprHomeNFC4:30
16-AprAwayLincoln6:00
18-AprHomeNFC4:00
23-AprHomeMadison4:00
25-AprHomeJP II4:00
29-AprTBDSoftball District Tournament

*A red background denotes a cancellation.

Junior Varsity

Clicking on the opponent will open the location of the match in Google Maps.

DateLocationOpponentTime
2-FebHomeBlue and Gold Match3:00
6-FebAwayBrookwood (Girls Only)4:00
8-FebAwayHoly Comforter3:30
12-FebHomeNFC3:30
15-FebAwayBrookwood (Girls Only)4:00
20-FebHomeCommunity Christian School3:30
22-FebAwayNFC3:30
23-FebAwayLincoln3:30
1-MarAwayMaclay3:30
4-MarAwayHoly Comforter3:30
8-MarAwayLincoln3:30
19-MarAwayCCS (@ Tom Brown Park)3:30

*A red background denotes a cancellation.

Varsity

Clicking on the opponent will open the location of the match in Google Maps.

DateLocationOpponentTime
5-FebHomeBlue and Gold Match3:00
8-FebHomeTaylor County3:30
9-FebHomeSuwannee County3:30
12-FebAwayNFC (Boys Only)3:30
13-FebHomeWakulla3:30
15-FebHomeChiles3:30
20-FebAwayCCS (@ Tom Brown Park)3:30
22-FebAwayLeon3:30
23-FebAwayRickards3:30
27-FebAwayWakulla3:30
29-FebAwayFlorida High3:30
19-MarHomeCCS3:30
21-MarAwayChiles3:30
22-MarHomeMadison3:30
26-MarAwayLincoln3:30
27-MarHomeNFC (Boys Only)3:30
2-AprHomeLincoln (Senior Night)4:00
4-AprAwayTaylor County3:30
5-AprAwayMaclay3:30
16-AprAwayTennis District Tournament (@ Maclay)9:00am
17-AprAwayTennis District Tournament (@ Maclay)9:00am
18-AprAwayTennis District Tourn.(@Maclay)-Weather Make up day9:00am

*A red background denotes a cancellation.

Clicking on the opponent will open the location of the match in Google Maps.

DateLocationOpponentTime
1-FebAwayWakulla3:15
15-FebAwayWakulla3:15
21-FebHomeWarrior Invitaitonal3:30
6-MarHomeWeightlifting Meet Teams TBD3:30
20-MarHomeSenior Night Liftoff3:30

*A red background denotes a cancellation.

Football & Weightlifting, Colby Roberts


Colossions 3:23 “Work willingly at whatever you do, as though you were working for the Lord rather than for people.” – All it takes, is all you’ve got.

Girls Varsity Basketball & Volleyball, James Burkett


1 Cor 12:12 “For the body is not one member, but many” We are one, we are strongest working together in unity.

Athletic Resources

School Athletic Director

Gamalero
Willy Gamalero
AD